Learning language
Translation language
phrase · A2 · very often · UK/US

Viertel vor zwei

quarter to two

Meaning of Viertel vor zwei

1:45

Learn Viertel vor zwei with free cards in 30 seconds.

Check vocabulary level

10 minutes a day can add up to 3,000 words a year. Spaced flashcards bring each word back when it is time to remember it.

Free flashcards·10,000+ words in the database·scheduled reviews
How important is this word
A2very often

Viertel vor zwei fits your vocabulary level. Check your level if you are not sure.

Pronunciation
German/ˈfɪʁtl fɔɐ̯ tsvaɪ̯/
quarter to two
Viertel vor zwei - quarter to two
free flashcards
Learn for freeLearn 7 words from "Top 5000"
Active review

How many words can you learn in a year?

If you learn 8-10 new words a day and review them regularly with flashcards, you can cover about 3,000 words in a year.

Vastny Languages brings words back at the right time: difficult words appear more often, familiar words less often.

Not sure what pace to start with? Check your vocabulary level and we will suggest words for your level.

We count words you add to learning and review regularly. Active use grows gradually and depends on practice.

How many words you can add to active review
PacePer dayPer yearBest for
Easy3 words≈ 1,100 wordsstarting without pressure
Balanced5 words≈ 1,800 wordssteady growth
Recommended8 words≈ 2,900 wordsaround 3,000 words a year
Fast10 words≈ 3,650 wordsvisible vocabulary growth
Intensive15 words≈ 5,500 wordsstrong motivation

Viertel vor zwei with Korean translation

Viertel vor zwei usage examples

Usage examples will appear here with translation and context.

Learn by topic

Viertel vor zwei belongs to the topic "Top 5000". Start with a short 7-word set so the word is easier to remember in context.

Viertel vor zwei두 시 십오 분 전
Fragen beantworten질문에 답하다
Fragen stellen질문하다
zusammenarbeiten함께 일하다
Hausaufgaben machen숙제를 하다
warm bleiben따뜻하게 지내다
kalt sein춥다

Viertel vor zwei synonyms

Related word breakdowns

What's the difference between Viertel vor zwei / kurz vor zwei / eine Viertel vor zwei / Viertel nach zwei / halb zwei / 1:45

K
🇩🇪German
kurz vor zwei

A natural colloquial way to say it is almost 2:00, but not as exact as 1:45.

A2Often
E
🇩🇪German
eine Viertel vor zwei

An uncommon and slightly nonstandard phrasing, but understandable as “quarter to two.”

A2Rarely
V
🇩🇪German
Viertel nach zwei

This means a different time: 2:15, not 1:45.

A2Very Often
H
🇩🇪German
halb zwei

This means 1:30, literally “half past one” in German counting, not 1:45.

A2Very Often
1
🇩🇪German
1:45

The exact numeric form of the same time; neutral and unambiguous.

A2Very Often
1
🇩🇪German
13:45

The exact time in 24-hour format; clear and often used in schedules or official contexts.

A2Very Often

What's the difference

Related words and lists for Viertel vor zwei

How to pronounce Viertel vor zwei and what this word means

Viertel vor zwei means quarter to two. This page includes translation, pronunciation, transcription, audio, usage examples and related words.

how to pronounce Viertel vor zwei

/ˈfɪʁtl fɔɐ̯ tsvaɪ̯/

Viertel vor zwei translation

quarter to two

Viertel vor zwei transcription

/ˈfɪʁtl fɔɐ̯ tsvaɪ̯/

Questions about this word

Viertel vor zwei meaning: what does it mean?

1:45 Uhr

Viertel vor zwei pronunciation: how do you pronounce it?

Viertel vor zwei is pronounced as /ˈfɪʁtl fɔɐ̯ tsvaɪ̯/. Audio is available on this page when the word has a recording.

Audio practiceExamplesSmart repeats

Learn Viertel vor zwei in your vocabulary

Add this word to practice, repeat it with audio, examples and your own word lists.

Your cookie choice

We use necessary cookies to operate the site. Analytics and marketing technologies are enabled only with your permission. Cookies Policy

Viertel vor zwei - pronunciation, meaning and examples | Vastny Languages