Learning language
Translation language
noun · C1 · rare word · UK/US

Gruppe von Enten

raft of ducks

German grammar
derGruppe von Entenm
Meaning of Gruppe von Enten

group of swimming birds

Learn Gruppe von Enten with free cards in 30 seconds.

Check vocabulary level

10 minutes a day can add up to 3,000 words a year. Spaced flashcards bring each word back when it is time to remember it.

Free flashcards·10,000+ words in the database·scheduled reviews
How important is this word
C1rare word

Gruppe von Enten fits your vocabulary level. Check your level if you are not sure.

Pronunciation
German[ˈɡʁʊpə fɔn ˈɛntn̩]
Russian transcription[ˈgrupə ʊˈtok]
raft of ducks
Gruppe von Enten - raft of ducks
free flashcards
Learn for freeLearn 7 words from "Animal Groups"
Active review

How many words can you learn in a year?

If you learn 8-10 new words a day and review them regularly with flashcards, you can cover about 3,000 words in a year.

Vastnylanguages brings words back at the right time: difficult words appear more often, familiar words less often.

Not sure what pace to start with? Check your vocabulary level and we will suggest words for your level.

We count words you add to learning and review regularly. Active use grows gradually and depends on practice.

How many words you can add to active review
PacePer dayPer yearBest for
Easy3 words≈ 1,100 wordsstarting without pressure
Balanced5 words≈ 1,800 wordssteady growth
Recommended8 words≈ 2,900 wordsaround 3,000 words a year
Fast10 words≈ 3,650 wordsvisible vocabulary growth
Intensive15 words≈ 5,500 wordsstrong motivation

Gruppe von Enten with Russian translation

Gruppe von Enten usage examples

🇷🇺Russian🇩🇪German

Группа уток плыла по озеру.

Eine Gruppe von Enten schwamm über den See.

🇷🇺Russian🇩🇪German

Группа уток искала корм у берега.

Die Gruppe von Enten suchte Futter am Ufer.

Learn by topic

Gruppe von Enten belongs to the topic "Animal Groups". Start with a short 7-word set so the word is easier to remember in context.

Gruppe von Entenстая уток
spielenиграть
Ozeanокеан
Gruppeгруппа
Paarпара
Eiяйцо
Taubeголубь

Gruppe von Enten synonyms

Related word breakdowns

What's the difference between Gruppe von Enten / Kolonie / Gruppe

K
🇩🇪German
Kolonie

Usually refers to animals living together in one place, especially birds or sea animals in colonies; it is less natural for ducks.

B2Rarely
G
🇩🇪German
Gruppe

The most general word for any collection of people, things, or animals; it does not add a special image.

B2Very Often

What's the difference

Related words and lists for Gruppe von Enten

How to pronounce Gruppe von Enten and what this word means

Gruppe von Enten means raft of ducks. This page includes translation, pronunciation, transcription, audio, usage examples and related words.

how to pronounce Gruppe von Enten

[ˈɡʁʊpə fɔn ˈɛntn̩]

Gruppe von Enten translation

raft of ducks

Gruppe von Enten examples

Eine Gruppe von Enten schwamm über den See.

Gruppe von Enten transcription

[ˈɡʁʊpə fɔn ˈɛntn̩]

Questions about this word

Gruppe von Enten meaning: what does it mean?

Gruppe schwimmender Vögel, besonders Enten

Gruppe von Enten pronunciation: how do you pronounce it?

Gruppe von Enten is pronounced as [ˈɡʁʊpə fɔn ˈɛntn̩]. Audio is available on this page when the word has a recording.

Gruppe von Enten definition and sentence examples: how is it used in a sentence?

Eine Gruppe von Enten schwamm über den See. Translation: Группа уток плыла по озеру.

Is Gruppe von Enten part of Animal Groups vocabulary?

Yes, Gruppe von Enten (raft of ducks) can be learned in the Animal Groups topic. This semantic link helps build related word lists and topic-based practice.

Is Gruppe von Enten part of Living Beings vocabulary?

Yes, Gruppe von Enten (raft of ducks) can be learned in the Living Beings topic. This semantic link helps build related word lists and topic-based practice.

Audio practiceExamplesSmart repeats

Learn Gruppe von Enten in your vocabulary

Add this word to practice, repeat it with audio, examples and your own word lists.